The Big 5: Africa's Icons
The term 'The Big 5' originated from big game trophy hunters during Africa's colonial period in the 1800's. Now they are instead an awe-inspiring goal to see on safari, and by doing so, we support the camps and National Park authorities who protect their conservation, so future generations can do so too.
Where to see The Big 5
on your Tanzania Safari
There is so much more to safari than just seeing The Big 5, however, to give yourself the best chance, you would visit both Serengeti National Park and the Ngorongoro Crater - both regarded as two of the top safari destinations in Tanzania. Combining the two parks is a truly wonderful experience and only increases your chances of seeing the Big 5.
The Ngorongoro Crater is one of Africa's most densely populated conservation areas and home to a record-breaking number of predators per capita. You can expect to see impressive numbers of lions and wildebeest, along with elephants, rhinos, leopards, hippos, buffalos, zebra and more. Additionally, many bird species, such as flamingos and pelicans, are attracted to the crater's fresh alkaline water and abundance of vegetation. Despite previously nearing extinction, the Ngorongoro Crater is now home to 30 black rhinos, thanks to substantial conservation efforts in the area.
The Serengeti, meaning 'the endless plain' in Maasai, is Northwest of the Ngorongoro Crater. Perhaps best known for its location, which plays host to The Great Migration, the Serengeti sees vast herds of wildebeest and other herbivores like zebra move through its eco-system, as well as a huge amount of predators in toe.
Who are the Big 5
Lions are the second-largest cat in the world, second to Tigers. They are social cats and live in groups called Prides. Lions play a vital role in the food chain in assisting the control of the herbivore population. They prey on the weakest herd animals, thus keeping the population resilient and healthy as well as also allowing more food for the remaining healthy herbivores.
Interesting facts about Lions
A Lion's roar can be heard as far away as 8 km.
They are the only big cats with manes
The darker the mane, the older the Lion
A prides territory can reach as far as 265 square kilometres
Prides can have up to 3 males, and the rest will be females and their young
It is the male lions's duty to protect this territory
Female lions' primary job is to hunt and care for their young
Female lions live together for life
Elephants are the largest of all land mammals and can spend up to 16 hours a day eating. They consume between 300 two 500 pounds of food per day. There is a very structured order in elephants. The females spend their lives in tight family groups of grandmothers, mothers, aunts, sisters and daughters. The eldest female will normally lead the group.
Interesting facts about Elephants
Elephants can live up to around 70 years in the wild.
Elephants prefer one tusk over the other, like humans being left or right-handed.
The Elephants trunk has 40 000 muscles in it.
The trunk can sense the size, shape and the temperature of an object
Elephants are the only mammal that can not jump.
Elephant babies, when born weigh approximately 250 pounds.
The average weight of an Elephant heart is between 26 to 46 pounds.
The elephants' ears are used to cool the body down when warm.
The tusk of an elephant grows on average of 7 inches per year, and are used to dig for water, roots, salt, debark trees, clear paths and occasionally fight.
The smallest and most elusive of The Big 5. These magnificent creatures are primarily nocturnal animals; they are not social and prefer to live a solitary life. They can also often be found in trees, where they usually take their prey to protect it from other predators.
Interesting facts about Leopards
Leopards can run up to 57 km/h.
Leopards have the largest territory of all the big cats.
Pound for pound, Leopards are the strongest of the big cats
Leopards can leap 6 meters horizontally and 3 meters vertically
Leopards are strong swimmers
Leopards will purr when content and growl when angry, almost like that a domestic cat
They have distinctive dark spots called rosettes.
Interesting facts about Buffalo
African Buffalo have an incredible sense of smell.
Buffalo have poor eyesight and hearing abilities.
Buffalo will travel through water as lions don't like to get wet.
When travelling, the younger or weaker will stay in the centre of the herd as a protective measure.
Buffalo are seriously aggressive if injured and very dangerous to be around.
The Buffalo's neck can be as thick as 2 inches.
Buffalo have exceptional memories.
One will usually see birds sitting on Buffalo; these are Ox-peckers who remove ticks and insects from the Buffalo.
Lone Buffalo are usually known as Dagga Boys; they are older and have passed their prime and have been separated from the herd.
Interesting facts about Rhinos
A crash of rhinos; a group of rhinos is known as a herd or a crash.
White and black rhinos are the same colour; both species have a grey skin colour.
Rhinos love plants; they are herbivores and have to eat a lot each day to be full.
Rhinos have small brains, small but mighty!
The name rhinoceros means 'nose horn'; It comes from Ancient Greek words: Rhino (nose) and ceros (horn).
Rhinos are speed machines; running at 45-60 kilometres per hour.
Rhinos communicate by excrement; this is how they share information with other rhinos nearby.
Some rhinos can swim; greater one-horned rhinos can swim and dive underwater.